EdusalsaDiscover Your Stanford

ECON 1

Principles of Economics

  • autumn
  • winter
  • spring
  • summer
  • 2019-2020

5 units

Letter or Credit/No Credit

This is an introductory course in economics. We will cover both microeconomics (investigating decisions by individuals and firms) and macroeconomics (examining the economy as a whole). The primary goal is to develop and then build on your understanding of the analytical tools and approaches used by economists. This will help you to interpret economic news and economic data at a much deeper level while also forming your own opinions on economic issues. The course will also provide a strong foundation for those of you who want to continue on with intermediate microeconomics and/or intermediate macroeconomics and possibly beyond.

Fulfills

  • GER:DB-SocSci

  • WAY-SI

Sections

  • DIS

    • -

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture. This class section has been cancelled!

    • Thursday 6:30:00 PM - 7:20:00 PM @ Lathrop 290 with Sarah Min

      Register for sections on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Thursday 6:30:00 PM - 7:20:00 PM @ Lathrop 294 with Mitch White

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Thursday 6:30:00 PM - 7:20:00 PM @ Lathrop 296 with Christina Kent

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Thursday 6:30:00 PM - 7:20:00 PM @ Lathrop 292 with Sally Zhang

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Thursday 7:30:00 PM - 8:20:00 PM @ Lathrop 296 with Christina Kent

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Thursday 7:30:00 PM - 8:20:00 PM @ Lathrop 294 with Mitch White

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Thursday 7:30:00 PM - 8:20:00 PM @ Lathrop 292 with Sally Zhang

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Thursday 7:30:00 PM - 8:20:00 PM @ Lathrop 290 with Sarah Min

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 10:30:00 AM - 11:20:00 AM @ 200-202 with Maria Del Mar Castanos

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 10:30:00 AM - 11:20:00 AM @ Econ 139 with David Zuckerman

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 10:30:00 AM - 11:20:00 AM @ 200-013 with Noa Bendit-Shtull

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 10:30:00 AM - 11:20:00 AM @ 200-201 with David Rathmann-Bloch

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 10:30:00 AM - 11:20:00 AM @ 160-328 with Hui Ding

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 10:30:00 AM - 11:20:00 AM @ 160-329 with Joon Young Yoon

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 10:30:00 AM - 11:20:00 AM @ 160-120

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 11:30:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM @ 200-013 with Noa Bendit-Shtull

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 11:30:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM @ Econ 218

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 11:30:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM @ 200-201

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 11:30:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM @ 160-329 with Joon Young Yoon

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 11:30:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM @ 160-328

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 12:30:00 PM - 1:20:00 PM @ Econ 139 with Josephina Hu

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 12:30:00 PM - 1:20:00 PM @ 160-328 with David Rathmann-Bloch

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 1:30:00 PM - 2:20:00 PM @ Econ 139 with Josephina Hu

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 1:30:00 PM - 2:20:00 PM @ Lathrop 290 with Kevin Behan

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 2:30:00 PM - 3:20:00 PM @ Lathrop 290 with Kevin Behan

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 9:30:00 AM - 10:20:00 AM @ 200-202 with Maria Del Mar Castanos

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 9:30:00 AM - 10:20:00 AM @ 160-328 with Hui Ding

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 9:30:00 AM - 10:20:00 AM @ 160-120

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 9:30:00 AM - 10:20:00 AM @ Econ 139 with David Zuckerman

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

  • LEC

  • DIS

    • Thursday 6:30:00 PM - 7:20:00 PM @ Lathrop 292 with Josephina Hu

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Thursday 6:30:00 PM - 7:20:00 PM @ Lathrop 294 with Parker Zhao

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Thursday 6:30:00 PM - 7:20:00 PM @ Lathrop 290 with Sarah Min

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Thursday 7:30:00 PM - 8:20:00 PM @ Lathrop 294 with Parker Zhao

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Thursday 7:30:00 PM - 8:20:00 PM @ Lathrop 290 with Sarah Min

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Thursday 7:30:00 PM - 8:20:00 PM @ Lathrop 292 with Josephina Hu

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 10:30:00 AM - 11:20:00 AM @ Econ 218 with Mitch White

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 10:30:00 AM - 11:20:00 AM @ Econ 139 with Yiming He

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 10:30:00 AM - 11:20:00 AM @ Lathrop 294 with Hui Ding

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 10:30:00 AM - 11:20:00 AM @ 160-120

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 10:30:00 AM - 11:20:00 AM @ Encina West 108

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 10:30:00 AM - 11:20:00 AM @ Encina West 101 with Noa Bendit-Shtull

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 11:30:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM @ 160-120

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 11:30:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM @ Econ 218 with Mitch White

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 11:30:00 AM - 12:20:00 PM @ Econ 206 with Kevin Behan

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 12:30:00 PM - 1:20:00 PM @ Encina West 108

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 12:30:00 PM - 1:20:00 PM @ Econ 206 with Kevin Behan

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 1:30:00 PM - 2:20:00 PM @ Econ 218 with Gina Li

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 1:30:00 PM - 2:20:00 PM @ Encina West 108 with Maria Del Mar Castanos

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 2:30:00 PM - 3:20:00 PM @ Encina West 108 with Maria Del Mar Castanos

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 2:30:00 PM - 3:20:00 PM @ Econ 218 with Gina Li

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 9:30:00 AM - 10:20:00 AM @ Lathrop 294 with Hui Ding

      Register for your section on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 9:30:00 AM - 10:20:00 AM @ Encina West 101 with Noa Bendit-Shtull

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

    • Friday 9:30:00 AM - 10:20:00 AM @ Econ 139 with Yiming He

      Register for your section at canvas.stanford.edu, after the first lecture.

  • LEC

    • Tuesday Thursday 9:30:00 AM - 11:20:00 AM @ Cemex Auditorium with Mark Duggan Laura Quirarte Mark Tendall

      Register for lecture on Axess. Register for Sections on canvas.stanford.edu, after the first class.

  • DIS

    • -

      For TA evaluations only.

  • LEC

    • - with John Taylor

      This online course is recorded and can be viewed anytime.

Grade Distribution

Sign Up

To save ECON 1 to your course bucketlist

Already Have An Account? Log In